Posted on

…And I’m Back

Well, that was a long break.

As you can see, I’m back from my month long sojourn overseas and ready to share my thoughts on whatever. I’ve decided to expand this blog a bit in subject. Well, not really in subject as it will still be my thoughts on movies but I’m probably going to free myself from the rigidity of the whole movie review thing and really expand it out. How? I have absolutely no idea. Kind of a spur of the moment thing. Plans don’t really suit me.

So, what have I been doing for the past month or so? Unimportant. Family obligations and the like. You know how it is. At least, those of you with families anyways. The rest of you, I apologize for my insensitivity. And I’ve definitely seen a huge load of movies over the course of that time (nothing in theaters though) but I’m probably going to move away from the whole idea of reviewing and going over every single movie I come across and view even the tiniest bit of. Mainly because, I spend far too much watching movies. And a good majority of it is mindless drivel that doesn’t deserve the time and energy it takes to talk about it.

America?  Fuck yeah...

America? Fuck yeah...

For example, The Patriot. The Mel Gibson Revolutionary War movie? What a load of crap. And I sat through that shit. Because I had nothing better to do. And if I had easy access to a computer, I would have went right on here and gone on about how it sucks so bad. I mean, Jason Isaacs as the evil British guy? Good God, the guy is just straight up evil. He shoots kids. WTF? It’s a period movie written by a twelve year old who just got out of history class really pissed off. It’s like the movie is trying to flame up 200 years of aggression against the British for some reason. Any moron that comes out of this movie is going to want to start waging war on every Brit he comes across. It seems to be the movie’s entire purpose for existence.
Well, I could go on about how bad that movie is but I’m going to stop there because I do not want to waste the energy. Like I said, I’m going to free myself up here a little bit.

Come closer....

Come closer....

Well, now that I’m back, I have been to the theater twice to do a little catching up. I saw Harry Potter and the Half Blood Prince which was only so-so. At this point, these movies just kind of work and go by like clockwork so there’s never too much to say really. They’re serviceable adaptations that have gelled well as the series have gotten darker but they’re not really where the meat of the stories are. It’s in the books. At this point, you just want it all to be over already. But nope, they split the last book into two movies so there’s another couple years of anticipating an ending we’ve all already read. Yay.

The main character totally reminded me of Murray from Flight of the Conchords.  Well, at the beginning at least....

The main character totally reminded me of Murray from Flight of the Conchords. Well, at the beginning at least....

The other one I saw was District 9, a great sci-fi flick from Neil Blomkamp about aliens living in refugee camps in South Africa. An impressive movie, especially for the scale at which it was made with fantastically staged action scenes and real thematic content to it, which is nice to see during the summer of bombastic brainlessness. There’s a lot going on in the picture from its setting to the metaphors on apartheid and race and the main character’s Fly-esque transformation pushing it into a kind of horror realm at certain points. Fantastic stuff.

Well, that’s all I have to write at the moment. Hopefully I’ll get back into a groove or something but this is just to let anybody who does actually read this know that the updates will begin again. Cheerio.

Advertisements

2 responses to “…And I’m Back

  1. Caz

    I am looking forward to reading your blog when you do more updates 🙂

  2. Aiden R

    The Patriot fucking sucked. Really really really glad to see someone else who agrees. Keep up the good work, the site rocks.

    http://ctcmr.com

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s